Emergency Banner
[…] A relatively small loss can double or triple in cost when matching is factored in. Often, matching costs are included in estimates and demanded before they are owed. It is important for first party adjusters to be knowledgeable of the relevant statutes and applicable policy provisions with regard to matching costs and when they become due.

Many public adjusters and attorneys representing insureds will justify their claim for matching costs by citing Fla. Stat. § 626.9744(2), which states:

(2) When a loss requires replacement of items and the replaced items do not match in quality, color, or size, the insurer shall make reasonable repairs or replacement of items in adjoining areas. In determining the extent of the repairs or replacement of items in adjoining areas, the insurer may consider the cost of repairing or replacing the undamaged portions of the property, the degree of uniformity that can be achieved without such cost, the remaining useful life of the undamaged portion, and other relevant factors.
 
However, they often overlook the first sentence of Section 626.9744, which states “Unless otherwise provided by the policy, when a homeowner’s insurance policy provides for the adjustment and settlement of first-party losses based on repair or replacement cost, the following requirements apply:” The Florida Legislature clearly intended the policy of insurance to control over the statute.

Most homeowners insurance policies that pay on the basis of replacement cost contain a “Loss Settlement” provision that replicates the language of Fla. Stat. 627.7011(3)(a):