Emergency Banner
[…] Emergency Banner

Fourth District Requires Strict Compliance With Arbitration Statute, Receding From Precedent

Under section 44.103(5), Fla. Stat. (2021), “An arbitration decision shall be final if a request for trial de novo is not filed within” 20 days as required by Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.820(h). Since 2006, when the Fourth District decided Nicholson-Kenny Cap. Mgmt., Inc. v.