May 3, 2024
[…] View the opinion here.
Continue...
February 16, 2024
Split Among District Courts Regarding Whether Property Insurance Presuit Notice Requirement Applies Retroactively
In Cantens v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s London, No. 3D22-0917 (Fla. 3d DCA Feb. 14, 2024), the Third District aligned itself with the Fourth District, holding that the presuit notice requirement for property insurance claims applies retroactively. The presuit notice requirement was added in section 627.70152(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021), which was effective on July 1, 2021. The statute says it “applies exclusively to all suits arising under a residential or commercial property insurance policy.” The Third District found that this language intended for retroactive application to policies issued before July 1, 2021. The court also ruled that, because the statute was procedural in nature, retroactive application was constitutional.