May 3, 2024
[…] May 3, 2024
Continue...
April 29, 2024
How will this ruling affect current and future cases? Please contact us to discuss.
Continue...
April 18, 2024
Continue...
March 26, 2024
Continue...
March 19, 2024
Continue...
March 5, 2024
Continue...
February 16, 2024
Dismissal Affirmed When Assignment of Property Insurance Benefits Fails to Strictly Comply with § 627.7152(2)
In Gale Force Roofing & Rest., LLC v. Am. Integrity Ins. Co., No. 2D22-4104 (Fla. 2d DCA Feb. 16, 2024), the Second DCA considered whether dismissal of a complaint was proper based on the AOB’s failure to “[c]ontain a provision that allows the assignor to rescind the assignment agreement without a penalty or fee by submitting a written notice of rescission” as required by § 627.7152(2)(a)2, Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added). While the AOB contained some of these terms in different provisions, the Court concluded that its failure to contain a single provision setting forth each and every term made the AOB unenforceable.